Romania's Aerospace Industry: Factories, Capabilities, and Business Impact

Cosmin Cotia
• • 10 min read
High-precision aerospace turbine engine assembly

Abstract

Amid mounting global supply chain bottlenecks for aerospace primes Airbus and Boeing and rising defense modernization across NATO’s eastern flank, Romania’s aerospace sector has emerged as a vital European high-precision subcontracting hub. This briefing filters out primary raw material smelting to map the audited financial filings of Romania’s 32 active aerospace facilities, delivering a focused diagnostic of a €1.35 billion precision manufacturing ecosystem embedded in global aviation.

A €1.35B Ecosystem: High-Precision Subcontracting for Global Aerospace OEMs

Romania’s aerospace manufacturing industry encompasses 32 production facilities across six regional clusters, generating a combined turnover of €2.09 billion and employing 13,446 workers. However, this headline revenue is skewed by ALRO Slatina, whose total corporate turnover of €740 million includes primary aluminum production rather than aerospace-grade alloys alone. Excluding ALRO’s consolidated corporate revenue, Romania’s core aerospace sector represents €1.35 billion in turnover and 11,193 skilled employees.

Key Metrics: Romania's Aerospace Industry

Official balance sheet data aggregated across 32 active manufacturing facilities

Total Sector Turnover
2.09 € billion

€1.35B core sector ex-ALRO

Total Skilled Workforce
13446 workers

11,193 skilled workers ex-ALRO

Active Regional Clusters
6 regions

Brașov, North-West, Bucharest, Moldova...

Top 2 Plant Concentration
36 % of sector

UAC Europe & Airbus (ex-ALRO)

A single anchor manufacturer carries substantial weight: Universal Alloy Corporation Europe (UAC) generates €325 million—representing 24% of the entire sector (ex-ALRO). Together with Airbus Aerostructures in Ghimbav (€164 million), these two facilities control 36% of national aerospace output.

Core Insight: Romania’s aerospace sector functions primarily as an advanced precision subcontracting node for global aerospace OEMs (Airbus, Boeing, GE Aerospace, Safran), complemented by an established domestic defense base in military maintenance (MRO), helicopter upgrades, and propulsion research. Foreign corporate capital controls nearly three-quarters of all revenues among detailed facilities.


Production Geography: Four Regional Clusters Generate 95% of Sector Value

Four regional clusters generate 95% of Romania’s core aerospace manufacturing revenue (excluding ALRO): Brașov (€394 million), North-West (€342M), Bucharest-Ilfov (€292M), and Moldova (€260M).

Regional Cluster Synthesis (€1,351.8M Total ex-ALRO)

← Swipe horizontally for full data →DATASET
ClusterPlantsTurnover (€ m)Share (ex-ALRO)WorkforceTurnover / Worker (€ k)Anchor Manufacturers
Brașov (Brașov, Sibiu)6394.329.2%2,193180Airbus Aerostructures, IAR, Airbus Helicopters, Hutchinson
North-West (Maramureș, Satu Mare, Cluj)2341.925.3%2,932117UAC Europe, Sonaca Aerospace Transilvania
Bucharest-Ilfov13292.121.6%2,638111Unison (GE), Turbomecanica, Romaero, COMOTI, INCAS
Moldova (Bacău, Iași)4260.319.3%2,406108Aerostar, Elmet, A-E Electronics
West (Arad) & South (Prahova)458.64.3%66988Arsat, Wingsrom, Tofer Europe
South-West Oltenia (Dolj, Olt)3744.9 (€740.2M ALRO)0.3%2,608 (2,253 ALRO)–Diehl Aviation, Avioane Craiova, ALRO

The North-West is the most concentrated cluster: just two facilities employ 2,932 workers. Brașov demonstrates the highest turnover per employee (€180,000), driven by aerostructure integration, helicopter manufacturing, and MRO programs.

South-West Oltenia is an evolving industrial node. Excluding ALRO, the remaining cluster represents only €4.7 million in current revenue, while Diehl Aviation’s greenfield facility in Almăj (initiated in 2025) currently records 50 employees and zero declared commercial revenue during factory construction.


Capabilities of Romania’s 16 Core Aerospace Facilities

Industry records detail 16 of the 32 operational facilities in Romania. Public corporate filings do not isolate unit-level net profits, allowing comparison strictly by turnover and employee count.

UAC Europe generates more revenue on its own than the next two manufacturers combined (Airbus Aerostructures at €163.8 million and Aerostar at €124.8M total €288.6M).

Operational Profile of the 16 Key Facilities

← Swipe horizontally for full data →DATASET
ManufacturerLocationCapital OwnershipTurnover (€ m)EmployeesTurnover / Worker (€ k)
UAC EuropeDumbrăvița, Medieșu AuritForeign (Montana Aerospace)324.92,743118
Airbus AerostructuresGhimbavForeign (Airbus)163.81,069153
AerostarBacău, IașiRomanian Private, BVB listed124.81,69973
IARGhimbavState-owned (65%), BVB listed88.7366242
Elmet InternationalBacău, MăgureleForeign (Elbit Systems)87.9378232
Hutchinson (Aerospace Div.)CristianForeign (TotalEnergies Group)87.5485180
Unison Engine ComponentsBucharestForeign (GE Aerospace)53.8148364
A-E ElectronicsBacăuForeign (Elbit Systems)46.6289161
Airbus Helicopters RomâniaGhimbavForeign 51% (Airbus), IAR 49%36.2131276
AerotehBucharestRomanian Private26.9122220
TurbomecanicaBucharestRomanian Private, BVB listed26.844560
INCD COMOTIBucharestState Research Institute25.138865
WingsromPloieștiForeign (French investors)20.7156133
INCASBucharest, StrejnicState Research Institute20.627176
Diehl Aviation RomâniaAlmăj (Dolj)Foreign (Diehl Group)0 (Under construction)50–
ALRO (Aero Division)SlatinaVimetco Group, BVB listed740.2 (Consolidated company)2,253–

Discrepancies in revenue per employee are wide, spanning from €60,000 at Turbomecanica to €364,000 at Unison Engine Components. Unison manufactures superalloy turbine and engine components with a compact team of 148, whereas Turbomecanica manufactures mechanical gearboxes and conducts engine overhauls with 445 technicians. This metric incorporates raw material pass-through costs rather than purely labor efficiency.


Market Duality: Global Export Subcontractors vs. Domestic Defense and MRO

Among the 14 operational plants detailed in the report (excluding ALRO and Diehl’s greenfield project), eight are foreign-owned subsidiaries. These eight facilities generate 72.4% of total turnover (€821M of €1,134M) and employ 62.1% of the workforce (5,399 of 8,690). The remaining six Romanian private and state-backed entities account for 27.6% of sales and 37.9% of workers.

Corporate Ownership Structure Across Profiled Plants

Breakdown of total turnover by capital origin across the 14 operational plants

72.4%
27.6%
Foreign Multinational Groups (8 plants)
72.4 % of turnover

€821M • 62.1% of workforce • €152k turnover/employee

Romanian Private & State (6 plants)
27.6 % of turnover

€313M • 37.9% of workforce • €95k turnover/employee

This division is reflected in output per worker: ~€152,000 for foreign-owned facilities versus ~€95,000 for domestic operators.

Crucially, foreign and domestic facilities serve completely different commercial programs:

  • Foreign Multinational Plants specialize in commercial aerostructures and export assemblies: Airbus operates two manufacturing sites (€200M combined), Elbit operates two plants (€134M), alongside UAC, Hutchinson, Unison, and Wingsrom.
  • Romanian Private & State Entities specialize in military maintenance, helicopter airframes, engine overhauls, and propulsion research, supported by domestic defense contracts from the Ministry of National Defence (MApN): Aerostar, IAR, Turbomecanica, Aeroteh.

The Romanian state maintains controlling stakes in IAR Ghimbav (65%), COMOTI, and INCAS, which collectively generate €134 million and employ 1,025 aerospace engineers and technicians.


Strategic Supply Chain Dynamics: OEM Dependencies, Certification Moats, and Greenfield Expansion

  • Airbus Ecosystem Dependency. Airbus is an equity partner, direct customer, or tier-1 client for 10 of the 16 profiled facilities: UAC, Airbus Aerostructures, Aerostar (via Safran, GKN, Meggitt), IAR, Hutchinson, Wingsrom, Diehl, ALRO, INCAS, and Airbus Helicopters România. Production rates are inextricably linked to narrowbody and widebody build schedules, specifically the A320 Family and A350 programs.
  • Aerospace Certifications as a Market Barrier. 13 of 16 manufacturers hold AS9100 or EN 9100 quality certifications, and six maintain NADCAP accreditations for special chemical/thermal processes: UAC, Airbus Aerostructures, Aerostar, Hutchinson, Unison, and ALRO. For prospective suppliers, accreditation represents the primary capital commitment before machinery deployment.
  • Defense MRO & Military Programs. Aerostar serves as Romania’s designated National Maintenance Center for the F-16 Fighting Falcon while providing commercial MRO for Airbus A320 and Boeing 737 operators. Airbus Helicopters România maintains H125, H135, H215, and Super Puma platforms, while IAR specializes in Puma modernization. Nine facilities maintain NATO AQAP 2110 certification, shielding the sector from commercial civil aviation cyclicality.
  • Labor Force & Greenfield Expansion. UAC alone employs 2,743 people—20% of the entire national aerospace workforce. Diehl Aviation is constructing a major greenfield campus in Almăj (commenced in 2025) dedicated to aircraft lavatories, galleys, cabin overhead bins, and fuselage doors. This creates substantial new demand for certified regional suppliers in Oltenia.
  • Institutional Investment & BVB Liquidity. Direct public equity exposure is confined to four Bucharest Stock Exchange (BVB) listings: Aerostar (ARS), IAR Ghimbav (IARV), Turbomecanica (TBM), and ALRO (ALR). The sector’s largest value drivers—UAC Europe, Airbus Aerostructures, and Elbit Systems—are private subsidiaries governed from corporate headquarters abroad.

Value Chain Positioning: From Raw Alloys to Avionics and Hypersonic Research

Romania’s aerospace footprint spans from raw rolled aluminum plate through to flight-ready helicopter MRO. The 14 operational facilities group into seven key functional tiers totaling €1.134 billion in revenue (ex-ALRO):

Value Chain Segmentation of National Aerospace Production

← Swipe horizontally for full data →DATASET
Industrial SegmentFacilitiesTurnover (€ m)Value Share
Major Aerostructures (Fuselage, Wings)UAC Europe, Airbus Aerostructures488.743.1%
MRO & OEM (Helicopters, Aircraft)Aerostar, IAR, Airbus Helicopters România249.722.0%
CNC Machining & SubcontractingElmet, Aeroteh, Wingsrom135.511.9%
Cabin Interiors & Fluid SystemsHutchinson87.57.7%
Propulsion & Turbine MechanicsUnison, Turbomecanica80.67.1%
Electronics & AvionicsA-E Electronics46.64.1%
R&D, Testing & PrototypingCOMOTI, INCAS45.74.0%

Manufacturing specializations across the value chain:

  • Aerostructures: Fuselage panels, wing spars, leading-edge assemblies, and cargo doors for Airbus, Boeing, Pilatus, and Bombardier.
  • Propulsion: Components for CFM LEAP-1A and LEAP-1B engines (Unison) and helicopter transmission systems (Turbomecanica).
  • Cabin & Fluid Systems: Composite ducting and insulation systems for Airbus A350, A380, and A320neo (Hutchinson).
  • Primary Aerospace Alloys: High-strength heat-treated aerospace aluminum plate for wing and fuselage skins under direct Airbus supply agreements (ALRO).
  • Applied Research: INCAS operates supersonic wind tunnels capable of Mach 3.5 testing in partnership with the European Space Agency (ESA).

Additional specialized manufacturers in Romania without isolated plant-level filings include Sonaca Aerospace Transilvania, Romaero, Simultec, Aeronamic, HPS (space structures), STRAERO, Tofer Europe, Arsat, and Avioane Craiova.


Systemic Risks and Executive Takeaways

Four vulnerabilities characterize the sector’s operational profile:

  1. Extreme Industrial Concentration: UAC Europe and Airbus Aerostructures alone account for 36% of the entire national aerospace turnover (ex-ALRO).
  2. Single-OEM Reliance: Airbus is embedded in 10 of the 16 profiled facilities; delays or disruptions in A320/A350 delivery cadences immediately impact Romanian output.
  3. Foreign Headquarters Governance: 72% of manufacturing revenue is controlled by foreign groups, concentrating strategic investment decisions outside the country.
  4. Greenfield Execution Risk: Diehl’s substantial manufacturing investment in Oltenia currently operates with 50 personnel and zero commercial revenue.

Three Strategic Takeaways:

  1. Romania Operates as a Subcontracting Node, Not a Final Civil Aircraft OEM. Domestic capabilities are concentrated in airframe subassemblies, engine mechanics, and military helicopter MRO.
  2. Future Growth Depends on Greenfield Capacity. Market expansion will be propelled by newly built international plants (such as Diehl in Oltenia) rather than organic expansion of legacy state assets.
  3. The True Aerospace Footprint is €1.35 Billion. While public data reports €2.09 billion due to ALRO’s primary aluminum business, true aerospace manufacturing is concentrated across high-precision export hubs led by UAC and Airbus.
EXECUTIVE DATASET AS9100 REV D • NADCAP • EASA PART 21G

Raportul Capacităților de Producție din Industria Aerospațială din România

Ghidul complet al celor 30 facilități industriale aerospațiale: certificări de calitate AS9100 / NADCAP, clienți globali (Airbus, Boeing, GE), capabilități CNC 5 axe și clustere regionale.

30 PRODUCĂTORI • €1.8 MLD. CA TOTALĂ • 6 CLUSTERE Microsoft Excel (.XLSX)
LinkedIn Official

Follow CoreZRO on LinkedIn

We regularly publish industrial market research, official balance sheet benchmarks, and B2B operational case studies.