Romania's Food & Beverage Industry: 185 Factories, €14.2 Billion Revenue

Abstract
Beyond consumer brands on retail shelves, Romania’s food and beverage industry operates as a polarized manufacturing base split between high-volume multinational conglomerates and dozens of regional independent processors. This briefing analyzes official corporate balance sheets for all 185 large manufacturing plants generating over €20 million in revenue, delivering a rigorous diagnostic of subsector net margins, labor productivity, and ownership concentration across a €14.2 billion market.
A €14.2B Industry at Two Speeds: The Gap Between the Top 10 and the Rest
The 185 food and beverage manufacturing plants in Romania with annual revenues exceeding €20 million generated €14.2 billion in turnover (approximately 70.6 billion RON). Together, they reported a net profit of €1.02 billion, a weighted average net profit margin of 7.2%, and employed 84,701 people.
Key Metrics: Romania's Food & Beverage Sector
Official corporate filings for the 185 large processing plants with revenue > €20M
~70.6 billion RON output
7.2% weighted average net margin
Average €168k turnover/employee
Coca-Cola, Ursus, Bunge...
The industry operates at two distinct speeds. The top 10 factories account for 28.5% of total sector turnover, the top 25 represent nearly half (48.2%), while the bottom 100 on the list—each generating between €20 million and €46 million—account for only 20.8%.
At the top sit multinational giants: Coca-Cola HBC (€805 million), Ursus Breweries (€568M), and Bunge (€552M). Beneath them operate dozens of regional facilities, frequently backed by Romanian capital, supplying local retail networks and domestic markets. This analysis examines these figures from the viewpoint of industry stakeholders: equipment suppliers, retail operators, institutional investors, and manufacturers.
Geographic Distribution: Why Bucharest-Ilfov Accounts for 38% of National Sales
Six major subsectors account for 65% of the total industry turnover: bottled water and soft drinks (€2.0 billion), fresh meat (€1.7B), processed meat and charcuterie (€1.5B), dairy and cheese (€1.4B), edible oils (€1.3B), and beer (€1.2B). If we aggregate pork, beef, poultry, and meat preparations, animal protein represents €4.15 billion (29.2% of the entire sector) and employs 36,434 workers—43% of the total industrial workforce.
Regionally, Bucharest-Ilfov leads by a wide margin, though this figure is amplified by how the corporate registry attributes plants: factories are assigned based on legal registration rather than individual operating site locations. Coca-Cola HBC is registered in Bucharest-Ilfov despite running bottling facilities in Ploiești, Timișoara, and Poiana Negrii.
Regional Breakdown of Manufacturing Plants
| Region | Factories | Turnover (€ bn) | Share | Net Profit (€ m) | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucharest-Ilfov | 53 | 5.36 | 37.8% | 396 | 23,299 |
| Center (Centru) | 26 | 1.98 | 13.9% | 173 | 14,054 |
| South-Muntenia | 25 | 1.81 | 12.7% | 139 | 12,526 |
| North-East | 29 | 1.39 | 9.8% | 131 | 10,568 |
| South-East | 13 | 1.32 | 9.3% | 21 | 5,814 |
| North-West | 22 | 1.00 | 7.0% | 61 | 7,715 |
| South-West Oltenia | 8 | 0.74 | 5.2% | 43 | 6,342 |
| West | 9 | 0.61 | 4.3% | 58 | 4,383 |
The South-East region has 13 factories and €1.3 billion in turnover, yet reports only €21 million in net profit. Four of the largest industrial units here (Bunge, CocoRico, Prutul, and Argus—accounting for 75% of regional revenue) appear with zero net profit in official filings.
Profitability vs. Scale: Why Thin Commodity Margins Contrast with Niche Gains
Volume does not equate to profitability. Edible vegetable oils represent €1.29 billion in turnover, yet achieve a net margin of just 1.6%. Beer, with €1.24 billion, reaches an 8.2% margin, while poultry processing (€0.88B) delivers an impressive 12.1%.
The most profitable performers are specialized niches and specific high-efficiency operators: Croco Onești (30.6% net margin), United Petfood (26.5%), Cramele Recaș (25.9%), Transavia (24.9%), and Rompak Pașcani (23.6%). At the opposite end of the spectrum, sugar processing barely clears zero: Agrana reports €0.55 million in profit on €167 million in sales.
Subsector Profitability and Labor Productivity Breakdown
| Subsector | Factories | Turnover (€ m) | Share | Net Margin | Turnover / Employee (€ k) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water & Soft Drinks | 11 | 2,009 | 14.1% | 11.2% | 234 |
| Meat, Slaughterhouses & Cutting | 29 | 1,729 | 12.2% | 5.0% | 127 |
| Processed Meat & Charcuterie | 27 | 1,542 | 10.9% | 5.8% | 106 |
| Dairy & Cheese | 16 | 1,437 | 10.1% | 5.1% | 311 |
| Vegetable Oils | 6 | 1,287 | 9.1% | 1.6% | 584 |
| Beer & Brewing | 4 | 1,241 | 8.7% | 8.2% | 353 |
| Poultry Processing | 11 | 882 | 6.2% | 12.1% | 107 |
| Industrial Bakery | 11 | 660 | 4.6% | 7.0% | 75 |
| Milling & Grain Derivatives | 11 | 553 | 3.9% | 5.8% | 138 |
| Biscuits, Wafers & Pastries | 11 | 522 | 3.7% | 10.9% | 92 |
| Ingredients & Yeast | 3 | 173 | 1.2% | 17.1% | 163 |
| Wineries & Spirits | 3 | 164 | 1.2% | 17.2% | 334 |
| Pet Food | 2 | 100 | 0.7% | 15.7% | 194 |
The 7.2% overall margin contains a hidden reality: 19 factories (representing 12.9% of industry turnover, or ~€1.8 billion) report zero profit, including Bunge, CocoRico, Caroli, Napolact, and Tuborg. In reporting files, zero can signify accounting losses, undisclosed group figures, or newly built facilities still ramping up (such as La Lorraine, Lidas, and ETI). Excluding these 19 facilities, the industry’s adjusted average net margin rises to 8.3%.
In terms of labor productivity, the sector average stands at €168,000 in revenue per employee. Industrial bakery (€75,000) and processed meats (€106,000) remain heavily labor-dependent. Edible oil refining (€584,000 per worker) ranks high primarily because of high raw agricultural commodity costs rather than pure operating efficiency.
Ownership Structure: Multinational Productivity vs. Domestic Employment
Based on ownership structure analysis, an estimated 60 of the 185 factories belong to foreign multinational groups. These 60 facilities account for 55% of total turnover and 53% of profit, while employing just 37% of the workforce. Conversely, the 125 factories with predominantly Romanian ownership generate 45% of sales and support 63% of all manufacturing jobs.
Foreign vs. Domestic Capital in Industrial Food Processing
Comparative breakdown of revenue and labor force (185 large processing plants)
53% of net profit • 37% of workforce • €249k revenue/worker
47% of net profit • 63% of workforce • €120k revenue/worker
This structural divide is starkly visible in revenue per employee: ~€249,000 for foreign-owned facilities versus ~€120,000 for domestic operators. While multinationals dominate capital-intensive categories (beverages, beer, and vegetable oil refining), Romanian companies are concentrated in labor-intensive categories such as meat processing, charcuterie, and bread making.
Romanian capital extends well beyond small workshops. Romaqua (€238 million), Cris-Tim (€226M), Transavia (€224M), and Boromir (€106M) are domestic powerhouses. Transavia records the highest margin among the top 25 factories nationwide at 24.9%.
Consolidation across corporate groups is significantly higher than legal entity rankings indicate, as parent corporations operate multiple facilities under distinct fiscal entities (CUIs):
Multi-Facility Corporate Groups
| Group | Operating Entities in Report | Combined Turnover (€ m) |
|---|---|---|
| PepsiCo | Quadrant Amroq Beverages, Star Foods | 521 |
| Smithfield / WH Group | Comtim, Elit | 467 |
| Lactalis | Albalact, Covalact, Rarăul | 375 |
| Agricola Bacău Group | Agricola, Salbac, Europrod, Panimon | 254 |
| Carmistin Group | Avicarvil, Bona Avis, Poultry Brașov | 230 |
| Agrana | Agrana România, AGFD Țăndărei | 202 |
When consolidated, PepsiCo climbs to the #4 spot nationwide, while Smithfield (€467M) surpasses Heineken România (€335M).
Strategic Implications: Opportunities and Exposures Across the Value Chain
For suppliers, procurement teams, and institutional investors, the data highlights four clear takeaways:
- Equipment, Packaging & Logistics Suppliers. The manufacturing base is actively modernizing. Four new industrial projects in the report (Omnia Europe in Medgidia, Lidas in Mineri, La Lorraine in Câmpia Turzii, and ETI in Craiova) represent over €285 million in recent capital expenditure. Coca-Cola HBC alone operates 14 high-speed bottling lines with integrated in-house rPET blow molding. Global equipment leaders dominate factory specifications: Krones, Tetra Pak, Bühler, and Kaak.
- Retail & Foodservice (HoReCa). Local contract manufacturing for private labels and quick-service restaurant (QSR) chains is established and scalable. Goodies Meat Production (€52 million) supplies private labels for Lidl, Kaufland, and Carrefour. Convenience Prod (OSI Group, €77M, 13% net margin) manufactures patties and nuggets for major fast-food chains, while Lantmännen Unibake and La Lorraine supply frozen buns and par-baked breads. While retail buyers benefit from local sourcing, processors serving only a handful of large retail accounts face substantial concentration risk.
- Agriculture & Raw Commodities. Processors are high-volume commodity buyers: Albalact processes over 500,000 liters of raw milk daily, Simultan exceeds 350,000 L/day, and Comtim slaughters over 1.2 million pigs annually. In low-margin segments like vegetable oils (1.6% margin) and sugar (0.3%), raw crop procurement pricing dictates survival. Industrial biofuel demand is also notable: Expur produces biodiesel, Bunge operates a biofuel refinery, and Global Grain supplies feedstock for Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO).
- M&A & Private Equity. High-margin segments (>15% in yeast/ingredients, wine, and pet food) remain limited in total volume. In contrast, the meat and charcuterie sector includes 56 facilities averaging a 5.4% margin, the majority generating under €100 million in revenue. A fragmented market with compressed margins presents prime conditions for bolt-on M&A and corporate consolidation.
Value Chain Architecture: Vertical Integration from Farm to Shelf
The sector can be segmented into five core industrial verticals totaling the €14.2 billion market:
Value Chain Distribution Across Core Agro-Industrial Verticals
| Vertical | Subsectors Included | Turnover (€ bn) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Animal Protein | Fresh meat, processed charcuterie, poultry | 4.15 | 29.2% |
| Beverages | Bottled water, soft drinks, beer, wine, spirits, malt | 3.57 | 25.2% |
| Grains, Oils, Sugar & Bakery | Edible oils, industrial milling, bakery, biscuits, starch, pasta | 3.39 | 23.9% |
| Dairy & Ice Cream | Milk, artisanal & industrial cheese, yogurt, ice cream | 1.51 | 10.6% |
| Other Categories | Snacks, animal feed, food ingredients, canned goods, coffee, pet food | 1.58 | 11.1% |
Vertical integration is a defining competitive strategy. Transavia integrates grain production, compound feed mills, hatcheries, slaughterhouses, and meat processing. Safir Group couples its slaughterhouse with feed manufacturing (Nutriva), and Agricola Bacău combines slaughtering with charcuterie, ready-meals, and industrial milling. Unicarm operates an integrated industrial complex in Vetiș covering slaughtering, meat, dairy, bakery, and ice cream. Expur processes sunflower seeds through to bottled consumer oil and biodiesel.
However, vertical integration does not automatically guarantee superior profitability. Transavia achieves a 24.9% net margin, yet Safir reports 4.4% and Avicarvil (La Provincia) 5.9%. Profitability differences stem from the operational efficiency of each segment rather than ownership of the supply chain alone.
Structural Vulnerabilities and Executive Takeaways
Three primary risks emerge directly from the financial data:
- Thin Margins in Volume Categories: Edible oils at 1.6%, sugar at 0.3%, and fresh meat at 5.0% mean that sudden raw commodity spikes or energy tariffs can immediately erase operating profit.
- Labor Dependency: The sector employs 84,701 workers, with industrial bakery (€75,000 turnover per worker) and meat processing (€106,000) highly vulnerable to domestic wage inflation and labor shortages.
- External Decision Dependency: Over 55% of turnover originates from multinational subsidiaries where regional capital allocation decisions are made abroad.
Three Strategic Takeaways for Market Practitioners:
- Revenue Volume and Profitability Diverge. The largest subsectors are rarely the most lucrative. High margins reside in specialized niches (food ingredients, premium wine, and pet nutrition) with net margins more than double the industry average.
- Legal Entity Lists Mask True Corporate Concentration. Parent groups consolidate substantial market share across multiple operational entities; the top 25 plants control nearly half of the entire market.
- Reported Profitability Has Caveats. 19 major facilities (accounting for 12.9% of total turnover) report zero net profit due to fiscal consolidation, restructuring, or recent greenfield ramping. Excluding them, underlying industry margins average 8.3%.
FABRICI FOOD & BEVERAGE
Raportul Fabricilor & Capacităților Food & Beverage din România
Baza completă de date cu 185 fabrici industriale (CA ≥ 20 Mil. EUR), cifră de afaceri cumulată de 14.2 Mld. EUR, capacități de producție, branduri și date oficiale de bilanț.
Follow CoreZRO on LinkedIn
We regularly publish industrial market research, official balance sheet benchmarks, and B2B operational case studies.